Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Speed hump needed Acknowledged

25-49 Bird Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1637952

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

2173 times

Neighborhood:

North Dorchester

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001373702

Description

Today there was a rollover at the corner of Bird, Virginia, and Monadnock Streets due to a speeding driver. Although there are two stop signs on Bird St as cars enter Virginia and Monadnock, drivers continually ignore the signs and cops are rarely seen enforcing them. In the warmer weather, mopeds speed through this intersection, often travelling the wrong way down the one way roads. There is a daycare on this corner and parents park on the street and carry their babies into the building. There are also at least four homes in this intersection where toddlers and young children live. At the very least, there should be speed humps installed to help slow down the traffic. These roads are one way and entirety residential, so theoretically drivers would be careful and traffic minimal. However, with the ongoing construction on Columbia road, more and more drivers have begun using Virginia and Monadnock as shortcuts to avoid traffic on the main road. Speeding vehicles has become a major problem. Please do something to help before a tragedy occurs.


6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.