Acknowledged by: City of Hammond

ADA Compliance Acknowledged

7509 Kentucky Ave Hammond IN 46323, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

16380918

Submitted To:

City of Hammond

Category:

Code Violation

Viewed:

154 times

Neighborhood:

Hammond

Reported:

on

Description

Subject: Urgent Action Required: Code Enforcement Violation - Nuisance Caused by Neighbor’s Lighting
Head of Code Enforcement

I am writing to bring to your immediate attention a pressing matter regarding a flagrant violation of residential property regulations in our neighborhood. The situation at hand pertains to the placement and operation of high-intensity work lights by our neighbors, which are causing significant disturbances and hazards to our property and well-being.

The placement of these lights within close proximity to our residence, with their beams extending well above legal limits, constitutes a clear infringement on the established regulations regarding property boundaries and nuisance ordinances. The adverse effects resulting from this infringement are manifold and cannot be overstated.

Firstly, the intense illumination emanating from these lights has led to the deterioration of our property, evidenced by the fading of paint on our house exterior and damage to the vinyl of our windows. Moreover, the excessive brightness penetrating through our windows not only compromises our privacy but also poses a direct threat to our safety, as indicated by the elevated temperature and subsequent fading of paint on our front door.

Furthermore, the directed positioning of these lights towards our driveway poses an imminent danger to vehicular ingress and egress, impeding our ability to navigate our property safely. Additionally, the blinding and disorienting effect of the lights renders traversing the vicinity of our residence perilous, denying us the rightful enjoyment of our property as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States.

In light of these egregious violations and the resultant adverse impacts on our property and well-being, I urge you to take immediate and decisive action to rectify this situation. It is imperative that the necessary enforcement measures be enacted promptly to compel our neighbors to cease and desist from their non-compliant practices and to restore peace and security to our neighborhood.

I trust in your commitment to upholding the integrity of our community and ensuring compliance with the established regulations governing residential properties. Your swift intervention in this matter is crucial to safeguarding our rights as homeowners and preserving the sanctity of our neighborhood.

Thank you for your attention to this urgent matter.

Sincerely,
AP th windo an hous i i causin th pain t pee of th sid o th propert fro ou window an hous


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.