Acknowledged by: City of Hammond

Code Violation Acknowledged

7509 Kentucky Ave Hammond IN 46323, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

16381052

Submitted To:

City of Hammond

Category:

Code Violation

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Hammond

Reported:

on

Description

Wood fence on North side of property is not secured to any post. It is just leaning against the chain-link fence that is also out of code because it is over 5 foot high. The wood fence has nail sticking out towards the neighbor side as it leans on the chain-link fence encroaching on the neighbors property, this fence needs to be brought up to code. Also it has pieces of wire from the chain-link fence sticking out just like the nail sticking out of the wood fence. A serious injury is going to occur not to mention these fences are not supposed to be over 5 feet this fence is 5'6" needs to be taken down and brought into compliance and the sharp wires and nails need to be addressed immediately along with the leaning fence that is going to fall onto the neighbors property and damage vehicles, watercraft, and trailers


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • SRP (Registered User)

  • SRP (Registered User)

  • SRP (Registered User)

  • SRP (Registered User)

  • Street Department 1 (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Enforcement 5 (Verified Official)

  • SRP (Registered User)

  • SRP (Registered User)

  • SRP (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.