Acknowledged by: Worcester, MA

General Complaint / Other Acknowledged

46 Fourth St Worcester MA 01602, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

16410831

Submitted To:

City of Worcester

Category:

General Complaint / Other

Viewed:

35 times

Neighborhood:

Worcester

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

7035

Description

Decaying roadwayd

also asked...
Q. What is the nature of the problem? Please describe in detail.
A. This public roadway (on a hill) was dug up by the construction company last Fall, was not fully repaired & is continuing to erode in the weather & vehicular usage. There’s also potholes/craters in the center of the roadway in close proximity, along with vertical & horizontal cracks that were not there prior to their initial work last year. From the pics you can see there is no sidewalks for pedestrians. Vehicles of various sizes & weights (incl EMS, WFD, trash, recycle, WPS, flatbeds, tree removal, construction, household delivery, etc.) use this road frequently. This is a safety hazard not only for pedestrians, drivers but also homeowners nearby Also, those orange cones are frequently misplaced from the crumbling section by the fierce winds, downpours & vehicles passing. This hill is not well lit at night so anyone could walk/drive off into the ditch area. How long are we supposed to wait for this to be fixed? DPW & Inspectional Services has been aware since last year & frequently travel this road to other places.so they see it also ..

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.