Signs, Traffic Lights and Paint/Markings Archived

106 Dexter Street Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1642502

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

657 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

W009310-051115

Description

Every morning while I am at the bus stop waiting for the bus, I notice that most of the cars travelling down Clifton Street are barely slowing down for the STOP sign (in both directions) making this a dangerous intersection for everyone, especially pedestrians. Either the intersection should be changed from a 4 way STOP to a just STOP signs on Dexter street, or a traffic light should be installed.

also asked...
Q. Type Issue Sign/TrafficLight/Crosswalk
A. Street/Crosswalk Light
Q. Request/Concern Description
A. 4 way Stop enforcement

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • SherriTJ (Registered User)

  • priscot (Registered User)

  • Paul Weston (Registered User)

  • SherriTJ (Registered User)

  • KAMalden (Registered User)

  • Closed Robert P. Knox Jr. (Director of Public Works) (Verified Official)

  • Ward3Neighbor (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.