Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Codes Compliance Acknowledged

863 3rd Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1642676

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

167 times

Reported:

on

Description

Yet again, the St. Pete Free Clinic has shown disregard for the surrounding community. They have left a dumpster full of trash uncovered in their lot and trash has blown all over the neighborhood. After counting at least two dozen plastic bags blowing around earlier, a resident knocked on their door to ask them whether someone could pick up the bags and expressed concern that the bags were blowing onto neighboring properties. The gentleman, refused to give his name and said "we will try our best" to clean it up. After everyone when home for the day, the lot remains full of litter. This organization, which has an outstanding mission to serve those in need, has very little regard for the quality of community in which they are based and they have a vested real estate interest in degrading property values. Their presence consistently damages our neighborhood and our elected officials need to recognize and rectify this issue.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Junk/outdoor storage

2 Comments

  • Mayor's Action Center 3 (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.