Acknowledged by: City of Quincy

Disgusting street corner Acknowledged

Washington St Quincy, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

164506

Submitted To:

Quincy, MA

Category:

Litter/Shopping Carts

Viewed:

864 times

Neighborhood:

Quincy

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

There is always a lot of garbage on the ground here, from the corner of Washington St and McGrath Hwy, going Eastbound, and around the corner to Bigelow St. Maybe it would help to have a garbage can on the corner, where the bus stop is, since people are always standing around. (It seems like there is way less litter at the Foster St stop up the hill, which has a garbage can and much more activity/people waiting for the bus.)
The area on Bigelow St between the corner and past the High Grade Skate Shop is rife with litter and garbage, including household trash and cigarette butts. Does the City ever send workers to clean things like this up? It is absolutely disgusting.
Also, this area on the corner of Washington/Bigelow always has shopping carts. The number of carts has increased in recent months, and the carts are not always the same (different stores, etc.), so it is an ongoing issue.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • join (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Chris Cassani (Registered User)

  • Resident (Guest)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.