Acknowledged by: City of Corona

Traffic/Street Sign Issues (NOT Traffic Signals) Acknowledged

Citron St & Via Pacifica Corona, CA, 92882, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

16479787

Submitted To:

Corona

Category:

Traffic/Street Sign Issues (NOT Traffic Signals)

Viewed:

85 times

Neighborhood:

Corona

Reported:

on

Description

Five people have died on this stretch of Via Pacifica since 2014. Besides the 91 freeway, this is the deadliest place to drive in the city. The city recently planted a few trees along the street. That's a good start. The sidewalks are heavily used by residents due to the close proximity to apartments, single family homes, and the nearby Stater Bros, Crunch Fitness, and other stores. The parking lot at Via Pacifica and Border is a nightmare as well. So let's do something about this. We could step into the future and transform this stretch of Via Pacifica into a mixed-use area. It's an extremely wide street that encourages speeding so let's break it into a one-way on each side (with traffic calming) and have a completely separate walking path and biking path (There's space for both!). We could even make the other roads safer by putting roundabouts at the intersections of Via Pacifica/Ontario and Via Pacifica/Border. Roads lose cities money and people should have a safe place to walk. Make Corona a strong town!

RIP
Alexandru Brady
Crystal Urena
Emmanuel Morales
Glenn John Jr.
Javier Lua

https://www.strongtowns.org/journal/2019/7/3/making-normal-neighborhoods-legal-again
https://www.strongtowns.org/journal/2022/12/2/recovering-the-lost-art-of-mixed-use-development

also asked...
Q. Type of Issue
A. ACCIDENT REPAIR

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Corona (Verified Official)

  • rusty shackleford (Registered User)

  • Renea (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.