Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Park Maintenance Acknowledged

1408 16th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 695

Issue ID:

1650834

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Park Maintenance

Viewed:

530 times

Neighborhood:

Oak Center

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

582016

Description

There is a hazardous situation with an overgrown rose bush that completely blocks visibility of traffic headed south down Mandela Parkway when trying to cross it going west on 16th street.

My family lives down the street and we've seen a number of close calls, and been in plenty ourselves, as you have to nose out all the way into the street to see what's coming.

The rose bush needs to be trimmed at the very least, but preferably removed and replaced with ground cover.


6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Jam4280 (Registered User)

  • Beth (Registered User)

  • Beth (Registered User)

  • Beth (Registered User)

  • Beth (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.