Sign Problem Archived

4561 North Peachtree Road Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 310

Issue ID:

1651844

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Sign Problem

Viewed:

686 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported via:

http://dunwoodyga.gov

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

2724

Description

The enhanced crosswalk in front of Chestnut Elementary School is excellent, however there is a red sign in front of part of the yellow arrows & flashing lights (southbound) which cause drivers to not be fully aware of the crosswalk. This has occurred to me on occasion when there is no crosswalk guard and minimal foot traffic. Visibility of ALL the signage for this crosswalk is crucial for pedestrian safety.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.