Trash/Bulk Pick-ups Archived

2803 E Grace St Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1656571

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Trash/Bulk Pick-ups

Viewed:

3176 times

Neighborhood:

Church Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

270453

Description

There has been junk on this corner for years. They call it the "Fairy Garden" but it is really just a bunch of trash.

Please remove immdeiately it makes the whole block look junky!!

It is against there follow city of Richmond code:

DIVISION 2. - POSTING OF SIGNS



Sec. 38-111. - Definitions.



The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this division, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

Fixture means a pole; streetlight; tree; tree box; tree stake; fire hydrant; fire alarm box; trash receptacle; stand; wire; rope; public bridge; railroad trestle; drinking fountain; life buoy or any other lifesaving equipment; standard serving as a base or support for a directional sign, traffic regulation or control signal, sign or device; and any other fixture or structure, whether publicly or privately owned or whether permanently or temporarily placed in, on or over a public way. But the term shall not include a fixture permanently attached to a building, structure, pole or standard on private property serving as a base or support for a sign and projecting over a part of a public way installed and maintained in accordance with law, provided that it is used only for advertising the enterprise of the occupant of the premises.

Informational sign means banners or signs placed on or across the public right-of-way temporarily to provide directions or information regarding an event.

Public way means a street, sidewalk, alley, road, highway, bridge, viaduct, subway, underpass, park, parkway, playfield, playground and any other similar place in the city opened to and used by the public.

Sign means a sign, placard, banner, flag, bulletin and any other device of any kind or description used for advertising, promotional or solicitation purposes or for any other commercial, noncommercial, or political display or visual communication purposes.

(Code 1993, § 19-21)

Cross reference— Definitions generally, § 1-2.

also asked...
Q. What type of pickup is this?
A. Yard Waste

29 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Heather (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Matalin (Registered User)

  • Jereme (Guest)

  • Grace St Resident (Guest)

  • RJ (Guest)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • natalie (Guest)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Tracy Haines (Registered User)

  • Marna (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Guest)

  • JS (Registered User)

  • Aud (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • aardvark (Guest)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • A Neighbor (Guest)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Trish (Guest)

  • MMC (Guest)

  • Mike Harrell (Guest)

  • HomoDM (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Richmond System (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.