Concrete barriers placed beyond permitted distance from curb Archived

N Harrison St Richmond, VA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1965

Issue ID:

165918

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1489 times

Neighborhood:

Carver

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

All the streets surrounding the block west of 700 Harrison St have newly placed concrete barriers. Though intended to protect us from the coming construction, the barriers have been installed further from the curb than the permit allows (as measured by the contractor) creating a safety hazard for drivers. Because of the violation of the permit, please cancel it. Then, because of the amount of traffic in this neighborhood, please issue a new permit allowing the barriers to be installed a safer 6 feet from the curb. Thanks for helping the people of Carver!


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Clinton Fleenor (Registered User)

  • Clinton Fleenor (Registered User)

  • Inspector (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Reopened Clinton Fleenor (Registered User)

  • Clinton Fleenor (Registered User)

  • RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.