Illegal Occupancy of a Condemned Property Archived

413 N 27th Street Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1661096

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Open and Vacant Properties

Viewed:

188 times

Neighborhood:

Church Hill

Reported:

on

Description

This is an ongoing issue. We on the block are puzzled by the fact that this house is condemned and has been posted so several time, even the door boarded up only to have the owner defy the city and occupy a house not coded for occupancy. We understand from real estate agents that there are no less than 17 different liens against the property and the bank locked the owner out of the house but again, they remain in it? Now the city is helping to bring it up to code? She had/has insurance money to fix it so why is the city (or ANY organization) paying the bill to fix something the owner could have done themselves? And is not even supposed to be in the house?


7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.