Studant parking Open

51-199 Windsor St Chicopee, MA, 01020, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

16622278

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Other

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Description

Excessive parking during school hours making navigation for homeowners, emergency vehicles, and pedestrians in area difficult and unsafe. Cars not following street parking rules. Cars parked within 5 feet of driveways making it difficult for homeowners to exit driveway quickly in an emergency. Cars parked within 20 feet of intersections making blind corners causing unsafe driving conditions. Stop lines at Summit, Windsor, and McKinstry need to be repainted. Excessive speeding and failure to stop at stop signs around 7AM and 2PM. Consider no parking during school hour signs on Windsor street for the safety of our children and students or resident parking only for neighborhood.

Please stop referring issues to police department and address the issue at hand with city. This is a daily issue.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue
A. Excessive parking during school hours making navigation for homeowners, emergency vehicles, and pedestrians in area difficult and unsafe. Cars not following street parking rules. Cars parked within 5 feet of driveways making it difficult for homeowners to exit driveway quickly in an emergency. Cars parked within 20 feet of intersections making blind corners causing unsafe driving conditions. Stop lines at Summit, Windsor, and McKinstry need to be repainted. Excessive speeding and failure to stop at stop signs around 7AM and 2PM. Consider no parking during school hour signs on Windsor street for the safety of our children and students or resident parking only for neighborhood. Please stop referring issues to police department and address the issue at hand with city. This is a daily issue.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...