Acknowledged by: City of Quincy

Call For Perminent Trash Recepticles Acknowledged

1 Billings Rd Quincy, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

166830

Submitted To:

Quincy, MA

Category:

Litter/Shopping Carts

Viewed:

1699 times

Neighborhood:

Quincy

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, trash

Description

At this location and on the other side of the tracks, given the foot traffic crossing over the MBTA rails and the food services on either side, there should be perminent, perhaps a couple BigBelly, trash recepticles to accomodate the well intended citizen who would like to disgard their trash but cannot, and, perhaps encourage the not so well intend to so also. If recepticles were there today I would have had the chance to properly disgard the trash I picked up along the way between Hancock and the rails. In addition, this area (especially on Billings) could have a more pleasant look and feel, if the City and Businesses were to realize the potential for themselves and passersby (Lets get them together on this). Please, at least put some receptilces year round for us so we can participate in helping to up hold a Cleaner - Greener Quincy. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Hawkeye (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Chris Cassani (Registered User)

  • Hawkeye (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.