Traffic Signal Problems Archived

Spear St & Williston Rd South Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

16684402

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Traffic Signal Problems INT Traffic Signals

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR-052424-2

Description

The traffic light at East Rd and Main Rd is leading to unsafe conditions.

At 7:20 AM on May 21 and May 22, The light is flashing red for traffic on East Road and flashing yellow for traffic on main. There is significant amounts of traffic at this time. Four lanes of traffic trying to cross the six lanes of Main With that level of traffic seems to be an accident waiting to happen. I think the light should be transitioned to its normal mode prior to 7 AM to reduce the risk of accident.


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.