Condition of Bicycle Lanes on Walnut Archived

1169-1199 Walnut Avenue Northeast Canton, Ohio Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 70

Issue ID:

1668810

Submitted To:

City of Canton, OH

Category:

Other

Viewed:

388 times

Neighborhood:

Canton

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, bike concern

Description

The bicycle lanes on Walnut are littered with gravel, trash and glass rendering them unusable (I speak from experience). The only way to make downtown bicycle lane travel successful and safe is to sweep these lanes on a REGULAR basis. Also, the Stark Co. District Library, Stark Parks and Canton Parks are collaborating to make available bicycle loan/rental in various locations. It would be great if this issue could be addressed by the launch date for this project (First Friday June 5th). Thank you!


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.