Acknowledged by: City of Chicago

Sanitation Code Violation Acknowledged

1200 West Lawrence Avenue Chicago, Illinois Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1675690

Submitted To:

City of Chicago

Category:

Sanitation Code Violation

Viewed:

282 times

Neighborhood:

Chicago Ward 46

Reported via:

http://james46.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

15-02312601

Description

First off, I'm not sure who direct this issue to. However, there seems to be a growing camp under the lawerence/lake shore drive bridge. There are a dozen or more tents set up 24 hours here. This has been going on so long now that there are tables, chairs and bbq set round the clock. I have no idea how it has gone unnoticed and unchanged for so long. This is so wrong, considering the city has no problem giving me a ticket for parking too far from the curb. So sad considering this is the path way to our beatiful beaches, trails and lake. And so unsafe.

also asked...
Q. What is the nature of this Code Violation?
A. Other
Q. Input mobile # to opt-in for text updates. If already opted-in, add mobile # to contact info.
A. No Answer Given

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Chicago (Verified Official)

  • Vitaliy Vladimirov (Guest)

  • ange (Guest)

  • Vitaliy Vladimirov (Guest)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.