Framingham Service Plaza Westbound - Cut Through Archived

120 Woodland Dr Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1676115

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

1561 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

At the service plaza on the Westbound side of the Mass Pike, in between exits 12 and 13, there is a yellow gate in the back. This is presumably used by authorized personnel only.

However, recently I have noticed a substantial uptick in cars simply "cutting through" this area to avoid traffic and/or avoid paying a toll. This has resulted in increased traffic in the Woodland Rd/Audrea Rd/Florita Rd neighborhood. Often times this is late at night and neighbors of this quiet area aren't happy with the uptick in unauthorized use of that cut through.

Who's jurisdiction is this, can the gate be closed and locked aside from official use, and what can be done to enforce this? Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. Yes
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Closed Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.