Illegal Median Archived

4691 100th Way N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 125

Issue ID:

1692998

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Road Issue

Viewed:

240 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 6

Reported:

on

Description

I am tired of the good citizens of St Petersburg and the surrounding areas having to try to make a "legal" u-turn when they are headed southbound on 100th Way on an illegal length road. The median has caused the length to be too short to be legal, yet Pinellas County DOT's official letter to me said that everyone can make a u-Turn. The u-turn is at the corner of BayPines Blvd and 100th Way. Not only is this extremely dangerous to make a u-turn at this very busy intersection, it is also dangerous for the health of our cars. I have seen several cars blow out their side-wall tires, rip off their entire bumpers, crush wheels, and ruin a perfectly good day all because of this "sanctioned" u-turn. I think it is time for the City of St Petersburg to step up and let the county know that they need to remove this useless median. I have over 1000 signatures from the good people of this neighborhood who could not agree more! We need your help. Remove the median! Thanks! Aaron Lippard

also asked...
Q. Road issue type
A. median issue

Post a New Comment

15 Comments

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Closed Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Management (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Aaron Lippard (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Ilvflrda (Registered User)

  • Closed Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Management (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Aaron Lippard (Registered User)

  • Closed Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Management (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Aaron Lippard (Registered User)

  • Closed Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Management (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Aaron Lippard (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Closed Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.