Railroad sign removal Archived

Central St. And Webb Pl Saugus, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

169781

Submitted To:

Saugus Town Hall

Category:

Sign Repair

Viewed:

1016 times

Neighborhood:

Saugus

Reported via:

http://www.saugus-ma.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

Mr. Attubato, I work at the MBTA Safety Department. One project I’m working on is to remove railroad protections at railroad crossings no longer being used, thereby reducing rear end collisions of buses, school buses and Haz Mat trucks required to stop at these inactive railroad tracks.

At 335 Central Street there is an old Crossbuck that is left over from a rail bed that traversed the street. State law requires buses to stop when these protections are seen. Although drivers who use this road regularly most likely don’t stop, the new or incidental driver may brake when the sign is spotted causing a rear end collision.

Is it possible to have sign removed so as not have these commercial vehicles required to stop and therefore reduce possible rear end collisions? Any help you could provide would be great.


9 Comments

  • dpwsaugus (Guest)

  • Acknowledged DPW (Verified Official)

  • DPW (Verified Official)

  • Tim Davis (Guest)

  • Tim Davis (Guest)

  • Tim Davis MBTA (Guest)

  • M (Guest)

  • Closed DPW (Verified Official)

  • jean bartolo (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.