Acknowledged by: Holyoke, MA

Disturbing Noise Acknowledged

18 N. Canal St. Holyoke, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1707183

Submitted To:

City of Holyoke

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3555 times

Neighborhood:

Holyoke

Reported:

on

Description

Help!
American Environmental is a bad match for a residential neighborhood. Over the past year (off and on) I've called them, emailed, called the police, and contacted my Ward representative. Nothing has changed. American Environmental was at it again with incredibly loud banging noise that jarred me from sleep at 5:30 this morning. I'm not a light sleeper. Their noise is unacceptably loud!!! Now, at 6:45 they are smashing window pains in the back of a cavernous semi truck. This is typical of the sounds that come from their lot which abuts a residential neighborhood. We have the right to quiet enjoyment of our homes.


Post a New Comment

17 Comments

  • Mayor's Office Official (Verified Official)

  • VanDog (Registered User)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

  • Aphrodite (Registered User)

  • barkley (Guest)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

  • Closed Villadaa (Verified Official)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

  • Reopened Barkley (Registered User)

  • Villadaa (Verified Official)

  • Villadaa (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Villadaa (Verified Official)

  • Barkley (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.