Other - Street tree needed Archived

35-39 Bridge Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1709607

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Tree Pruning/Trim/Branch Broken

Viewed:

1068 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, bike concern

Description

Upon taking a look at the bypass road and thinking about bike connections with a representative from MAPC I got into a conversation with the owner of the Clipper Ship Inn. She mentioned this street tree was long gone and that she wished that something could be put in its place. She also mentioned that she and a neighboring business were more than happy to water and care for it if a tree of some kind could be placed here. There are a number of other trees along this street that are dead or dying since either proper watering was not provided or the wrong varieties were chosen when the road was rebuilt. We need a city tree plan to identify issues like this, especially if neighbors want to help with maintenance.


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.