Reconocido por: City of New Haven

Lenox st needs to have speed bumps and signs in order to control speeding. Reconocido

177-239 Lenox St New Haven, CT 06513, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reportero

Puntos Cívicos: 120

Issue ID:

172048

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Visto:

13383 veces

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven Heights

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Etiquetado:

signs, road safety, homeless

Descripción

The speeding on Lenox st is getting out of control. The city should put up signs and speed bumps in order to control the amount of speeding cars driving on Lenox st. Lexington ave, after the car race accident, got speed bumps and the amount of speeding cars has slowed down. Also the speeding on quinnipiac ave has slowed down after speed bumps and signs were added to the street. I strongly feel that Lenox st is well over due for speed bumps and signs. I moved on Lenox st in 1999. With-in 3 days still getting settled in I almost got hit by a speeding car when my basketball rolled into the middle of Lenox st. I now have a 7 year old nephew and a 3 year old niece that live on Lenox st, I fear for their and everyone else's safty! Please vote to help!!


28 Comentar

  • Red (Guest)

  • Anthony Rivera (Usuario Registrado)

  • Jonathon (Guest)

  • Anthony Rivera (Usuario Registrado)

  • Lexington Ave (Guest)

  • Fairhaven Dave (Usuario Registrado)

  • Anthony Rivera (Usuario Registrado)

  • Dan (Usuario Registrado)

  • Lexington ave (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Usuario Registrado)

  • Dave M (Guest)

  • Lexington Ave (Usuario Registrado)

  • NewHavenJude (Usuario Registrado)

  • Rob Smuts (Usuario Registrado)

  • NewHavenJude (Usuario Registrado)

  • David Jackson (Usuario Registrado)

  • Cerrado City of New Haven (Verificación Oficial)

  • Reopened Sarah (Usuario Registrado)

  • Reconocido NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verificación Oficial)

  • NewHavenJude (Usuario Registrado)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verificación Oficial)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.

Adjuntar: Foto Video