Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Trash in Mirror Lake Acknowledged

Mirror Lake Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1030

Issue ID:

1737135

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

286 times

Reported:

on

Description

[My last post related to this issue seems to have been deleted so I am re-posting] There is a concerning amount of garbage on a regular basis in Mirror Lake. I posted about this back in Nov 2014 and it has not been properly resolved since. Someone needs to clear the trash out of the water on a weekly basis. This trash is not only unsightly and dangerous to marine life, it also disgraces the history of St. Pete since Mirror Lake provided the first fresh water source to some of the first settlers that developed this area. This beautiful lake has provided for the city historically. Let's return the favor and protect it.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Meri (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.