Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Cars do not yield Acknowledged

1408 William J Day Blvd Boston, MA 02127, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

174582

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3594 times

Neighborhood:

South Boston

Reported via:

http://www.boston.com

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

4f8b67250882cfa2e8004fb6

Description

Cars do not yield to pedestrians in the crosswalk. Those that do have other vehicles whip around them and almost hit pedestrians. This happens regulary. There is speeding, cars running red lights as well as not stopping for pedestrians in the crosswalk on a regular basis. This happens up and down Day Blvd with no traffic enforcement in sight.


6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened SouthoftheBoston (Guest)

  • Closed Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's 311 Hotline (Guest)

  • Reopened SouthoftheBoston (Guest)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.