Acknowledged by: Newnan, Georgia

Other - Overgrown Lot - Safety Issue and Nuisance Acknowledged

Lot 10 Preserve Drive Newnan, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1749935

Submitted To:

Newnan, GA

Category:

Other can include anything that is not on list but call 911 for emergencies

Viewed:

3533 times

Neighborhood:

Newnan

Reported:

on

Description

Empty lot between 32 Preserve Drive and 40 Preserve Drive in Newnan, GA has not been cut since the spring of 2014. Contacted The Preserve subdivision HOA who told me that they would get in touch with the owner of the lot which according to tax and court documents is The Knight Group. The Knight Group told them they no longer own the lot and would not tell them who they sold it to. I then contacted Newnan Code Enforcement on 4-22-15 which told me that since the lot was transferred to a non-buildable space in 2011, the owner is allowed to let it grow to its natural state and referred me to the Code of Ordinances. However City of Newnan Code of Ordinance Section 136.2, 3, (a) states "open space areas shall be maintained in a manner that prevents them from being nuisances to health or safety risks". Lot is severely overgrown and spotted with snakes and rodents which is a health and safety risk to nearby property owners and young children playing near the overgrown areas.

City of Newnan Code Enforcement will be given a formal written notice to clear this lot within 30-days or legal action will be taken.


3 Comments

  • Newnan, Georgia (Verified Official)

  • cpalmer (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Newnan, Georgia (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.