Potholes on East Pleasant Street by UMass Archived

East Pleasant Street Amherst, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5800

Issue ID:

1773049

Submitted To:

Town of Amherst, MA

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

242 times

Neighborhood:

Amherst

Reported:

on

Description

Greetings and felicitations. There are several potholes in both lanes of East Pleasant Street between Clark Hill Road and Orchard Hill Drive. Some are shallow, but at least four are deep. In the southbound lane at least three of the water valves are surrounded by severely deteriorated pavement, and there is a similarly deep pothole in the northbound lane by a no parking sign.

also asked...
Q. How deep is the pothole?
A. More than 6” deep
Q. Is the pothole in the right-of-way?
A. Yes
Q. Please provide more information about the location of the pothole (ex. closest intersection, nearby milestones, etc)
A. Between Clark Hill Road and Orchard Hill Drive, in both lanes

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment