Stormdrain Maintenance Archived

1201 Quarter Way Virginia Beach, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1773257

Submitted To:

Roadway

Category:

Stormdrain Maintenance

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Virginia Beach city

Reported via:

http://www.vbgov.com

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

91435736

Description

Each time we have rain or in climate weather, our storm drain right here at the end of the street(Quarter Way near Lynnhaven Parkway)
The storm drain gets backed up. The street in front of my house floods awfull. There have been times I could not back out of the driveway. I have witnessed occasions where the water has almost come up to my door. This is quite a concern to me for fear of my property flooding.
At this time, they are rplacing the outer cover of drain, but that only takes care of the cosmetics. We need to get the drain cleaned out or something to prevent and assist with backup and flooding. Please help!

also asked...
Q. Select Location
A. Use marked location
Q. Type of Maintenance Requested
A. Stormdrain structure clogged, Pipe clogged

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.