Other Archived

17 Summer St Portland, Maine Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1773706

Submitted To:

City of Portland

Category:

Other

Viewed:

170 times

Neighborhood:

Portland

Reported via:

http://portlandmaine.gov

Reported:

on

Description

Seagulls!! Help! People are allowing them to nest on their roofs. At this time of year, the chicks are getting ready to fly, but still on the roofs. Then, the fall down and are injured or running around the neighborhood. It is so loud. There should be a fine if people knowingly allow this. Would it be acceptable if a dog was barking every single morning, starting at 3:30 - 4:00? One neighbor I spoke to, when I told her that I enjoy having my window open, but I could not sleep, suggested that I get an air conditioner! ALso, they are in the trash. Please, please do something. I love this city but do not want to live here in the summer.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Alison (Guest)

  • LocalMaineGirl (Registered User)

  • Jenabeat (Registered User)

  • Closed Fix It! Portland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.