Storm Drains Clogged Archived

52 Essex Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

1773891

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

111 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

On Essex Street, on the side with street parking, storm drains are consistently clogged with trash, leaves and other debris. During a downpour, the street quickly fills up with water and has frequently overflowed onto properties along this area. Sometimes cars are parked on top of the storm drains. There are elderly residents who cannot help to clean the drains and younger people are at work, so the city needs to be on top clearing drains in low lying areas to maximize water drainage to prevent flooding.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.