Health- Report Rodents Archived

103 Gilman St. Somerville, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1774546

Submitted To:

City of Somerville

Category:

Health- Report Rodents

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Somerville

Reported:

on

Description

I am very frustrated with the rodent situation around 97 - 109 Gilman Street. I see rats around these properties just about every other day, and just saw a huge one run down the sidewalk a few minutes ago on my walk home. There are visible burrow holes in the front yard of 103 Gilman. Trash containers in front of these properties overflow on trash day. Is there a way to hold the property owners responsible? It seems that Somerville will not overcome its rat problem if these types of conditions exist.

also asked...
Q. Are the Rodents coming from sewer?
A. No
Q. Are the Rodents coming from a home?
A. Yes
Q. Is there a construction site nearby?
A. No
Q. Is there excess trash nearby?
A. Yes

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Heather (Registered User)

  • Closed Heather (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.