DPW Construction Projects Archived

Main St Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1776390

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

DPW Construction Projects

Viewed:

923 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

Hello,
I am wondering how long the night time construction on Main Street will continue. The construction BEGINS at 10 PM and does not end until the morning - I know this because I am kept awake all night by it. I work two jobs and would like to able to sleep a few hours every night.

I do not understand how normal noise ordinances say loud noises must END by 10 PM yet the town is allowing construction that makes an unacceptable amount of night time noise. Not to mention there are HUGE lights that are shining and keeping us awake. Pets all along the street are barking because of the noise.

Please let me know how long my quality of life will continue to be affected by this noise. It is unacceptable.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Construction Noise Complaint

4 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Alex B 55 (Registered User)

  • Judi Teller (Registered User)

  • Closed Judi Teller (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.