Junk Yard Archived

1512 Lyons Ave. Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1180

Issue ID:

1779470

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1653 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

This person has been maintaining a junk yard at this address for the last year or so in his backyard. He receives delivery of junk from trucks on a weekly basis. Early in the morning he goes behind an abandoned house (1530 Lyons Ave.) retrieves two city trash barrels from that address, fills them with the junk he doesn't want and sets them out to be picked up on trash day. Isn't that illegal? His total back yard, side and front yard is nothing but a constant eye sore everyday and can be seen CLEARLY from the street. As far as I know, this neighborhood is not zoned for a commercial junk yard. Please have someone come and check this address out. This is NOT the first complaint I've made concerning this address. But it doesn't appear that anything was done about that first complaint


Post a New Comment

21 Comments

  • Betty Draher (Registered User)

  • Joel (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • Betty Draher (Registered User)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Eric Schertzing (Registered User)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Betty Draher (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Betty Draher (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Shevah8 (Guest)

  • Eric Schertzing (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Eric Schertzing (Registered User)

  • Closed Nance (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.