Traffic/Road Safety Archived

Frederick Street And Green Hill Terrace New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1795287

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

6693 times

Neighborhood:

Amity

Reported:

on

Description

The Green Hill Terrace and Frederick St area is wide open and I've seen many vehicles drive extremely fast in this area all because it's wide open. There should be some sort of center barrier, island or planter in the middle to determine which way traffic should be driving through and forcing them to slow down. Traffic on Green Hill Terrace has gotten by far worst over the years. Many traffic accidents caused by reckless driving and speeding. Something needs to be done to make our streets safer and we don't want speed humps either. Attached is a picture of a car that was speeding from Frederick to Lawncrest and ended up hitting the curb and knocked over a fence and hit the neighbors car that was parked in the driveway. Since this accident there have been a number of other accidents in the same location. Traffic must be forced to slow down, before someone ends up getting killed on our street.


20 Comments

  • Sharon (Registered User)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • JB (Registered User)

  • AB (Registered User)

  • SD (Registered User)

  • JB (Registered User)

  • suzanne (Registered User)

  • AB (Registered User)

  • suzanne (Registered User)

  • AB (Registered User)

  • AB (Registered User)

  • suzanne (Registered User)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • suzanne (Registered User)

  • AB (Registered User)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • JB (Registered User)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • suzanne (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.