Junk, Rubbish and Refuse Archived

1552 N. Rhode Island Ave. Mason City, Iowa Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1805732

Submitted To:

Mason City

Category:

Junk, Rubbish and Refuse

Viewed:

256 times

Neighborhood:

Mason City

Reported via:

http://www.masoncity.net

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

1786477

Description

This is an ongoing problem since May. Now the city says that the property violations have to be taken care of by July 30th. The city can either give an extension of issuer a citation. A citation means that the city will take the issue to court. The city will probably give an extension again. It is no longer Mason City, it is now Extension City. The neighbors want the mess cleaned up. The fence does not meet code, but still nothing is done. This property became a mess when the renters moved in and made it a mess.. Again, the city is allowing renters to destroy the property value of home owners. The city needs to take action now.

also asked...
Q. Is this on private property?
A. Yes

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.