Vacant Lot Archived

1428 Meridian Place Northwest Washington, DC 20010, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 205

Issue ID:

1806385

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Vacant Lot - Public Property Only

Viewed:

683 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia Heights

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

15-00191142

Description

There has been mail piling up and trash that has been there for months. The trees are overflowing onto the property next door. Previously, when people were there, there was suspicious drug activity. We have seen new people possibly sneaking in the basement. I also saw people coming in through the alley to the backyard to do drugs. There is an outdoor faucet that has been turned on and has been leaking water for roughly 48 hours. I do not see an option for nuisance abatement or vacant property. 311 hung up on me twice before I could speak. I called the police main line, was told to call the local precinct, and that guy told me to call 911. The 911 operator was rude and unhelpful.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed DC 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.