Codes Compliance Archived

4613 33rd Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1810212

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

447 times

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

2005047, 1921529

Description

This boat parked for one week & 3 days in same place - in front yard against city code - Quote from codes - "domestic equipment may be parked, placed or stored on legally recognized parking areas with an approved surface for no more than four consecutive hours from 8:00 a.m. on Monday through 4:00 p.m. on Thursday."
Boat has been parked there since 7/17/15.

Why is this problem so difficult to solve? Is it because you are dealing with homeowners who do not respect anyone else or even the law? That is what your job is, right? To fix these problems. We all agree to rules so we can get along as a city, yet some homeowners refuse to believe the law does NOT apply to them!

Photo taken today out walking dogs between storms...

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Boat/RV/trailer/commercial vehicle issue

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 3 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • barbara (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.