Noise in our city Archived

Temple St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

183864

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

1926 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Would the city PLEASE consider instituting a noise ordinance? The LOUD motorcycles, dirtbikes, booming stereos, sirens, is tiring. It makes nice sunny days seem MUCH less so. Walking downtown with children should not mean having to have them wear ear plugs. This city - and its noise - is quite literally driving young families out into nearby areas. A noise ordinance, if enforced, would change our city for the better. PLEASE consider it.


Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Res (Registered User)

  • Ephraim (Guest)

  • Me (Guest)

  • Dave (Guest)

  • Ephraim (Guest)

  • Lexington ave (Guest)

  • Wizwaz (Registered User)

  • urbancyclist (Guest)

  • Bartolomeo (Guest)

  • nhresident (Guest)

  • Steve (Guest)

  • Craig (Guest)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.