Parks/Playgrounds Archived

Dudley Rd. Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1839428

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Parks/Playgrounds

Viewed:

668 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported via:

http://seeclickfix.com

Reported:

on

Description

I have been using Cushing Memorial Park to walk my dogs on leash because it is a great space where they can walk safely on leash. However, since the nicer weather, I have encountered many dog owners who refuse to leash their dogs. When informed of the leash laws or requested to leash their dogs, many of them refuse to do so. There is a noticeable lack of enforcement of the leash laws at this park. I would expect the town of Framingham to be more concerned about this due to the huge liability of having unleashed dogs in a public space. There is a gorgeous, brand new and hugely popular children's playground where there could be a dangerous altercation. Dogs should be on leash for not just their own safety but for the safety of other dogs, children, adults and even the seniors who walk at and live next to Cushing. Please provide a visible presence at this park of officials who can at the very least inform and insist people leash their dogs or even issue citations to assert the seriousness of the issue.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Leash Laws Not Enforced

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.