Animals Living in Unoccupied House Archived

1537 Lyons Avenue Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1180

Issue ID:

1850818

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1161 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

This house has been taken over by the county. The front porch is full of debris and I know for a fact animals such as raccoons and birds are not only living on the porch, but in the house also. The animals are starting to converge onto my property. Our houses are extremely close in proximity to each other and now along with raccoons and other creatures, rats and cockroaches may follow.
Since the previous owners left the property, the debris and junk on the front porch makes perfect nesting materials for animals. Can someone from the county please come and remove not only the junk, but the animals from the property.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Betty Draher (Registered User)

  • Betty Draher (Registered User)

  • Eric Schertzing (Registered User)

  • Nance (Registered User)

  • Closed Nance (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.