Storm Drain Issue/Flooding Archived

1420 89th Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 690

Issue ID:

1860385

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

1598 times

Reported:

on

Description

Multiple recent rain events have created flooding on 89th Ave N in Barkley Estates. These high stages have caused property damage in my house and garage. I have seen a neighbor disposing of pet waste in the storm sewer and would like to request the system to be desilted from the inlet between 1420 and 1400 to the headwall at Tinney Creek. Of significant urgency is that the active storm season is about to begin and this needs to be corrected as soon as possible to avoid further damage to my home due to storm sewer blockages.
Please call 727-417-2927 with any questions or structure locations.

also asked...
Q. Location of problem?
A. 15" crossing 89th Ave N at 14th St
Q. Does the issue involve a sewer (wastewater) line?
A. No

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.