Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Potholes Acknowledged

Forest Hill Ave Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1865403

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

4819 times

Neighborhood:

Westlake Hills

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

283728

Description

The road conditions around the intersection of Forest Hill Ave., and Powhite Pkwy., is absolutely atrocious on both sides of the road. Vehicles have to slow way down and start weaving, causing traffic jams and potential accidents, in order to navigate and avoid the massive potholes and bumpy roads. Why hasn't this been fixed yet? Many people have been complaining for years, but to no avail. This is a major commuter road for travelers, so I would think that Richmond City would care about its citizens, listen to the complaints, and fix it. I think it's very interesting how wealthy neighborhoods, such as those along River Road and Libbie Road, have minimal pothole/road issues and the roads are immediately and completely repaved entirely; yet a known and widely complained-about massive pothole and road condition issue in working class Forest Hill area goes neglected for years...


Post a New Comment

18 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.