Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Other issue Acknowledged

Granger And State Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1877995

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

4030 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

http://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

287518

Description

I can't tell you how many near accidents I have witnessed as people (often young children) attempt to cross the street going across State at Granger. Cars on State are not stopping. This is especially an issue when their is a field hockey match or any other U of M sport. There needs to be a traffic light or a stop sign or at least a sign that has drivers stopping for pedestrians and bicyclists. Steven M Stein MD 248-302-0649 drsteinmd@yahoo.com


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Eric Scheie (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Michele Swanson (Registered User)

  • Deb Stern (Registered User)

  • Granger resident (Guest)

  • ABG (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • DJ (Registered User)

  • Edward Vielmetti (Registered User)

  • Jim Rees (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.