Sidewalks Archived

12 East Hargett Street Raleigh, NC 27601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 765

Issue ID:

1880321

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

5034 times

Neighborhood:

Central

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

1879295

Description

As always I was trying to maneuver through the mess at Raleigh Times. Seeing people on crutches and with strollers being pushed to the curb and walking on unstable grates and rusted covers to get by these tables that are taking up well over half of the sidewalk. Why are other establishments held to a different standard. Before the ordinance took place this establishment was and still is the main issue. Obnoxious and unsafe. I still don't quite understand how prior to this ordnance other places maintained their crowds better than Raleigh Times. Anyhow, this is constant at this place. Why doesn't Raleigh Times have to abide?


Post a New Comment

24 Comments

  • Doug (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged NICK (Verified Official)

  • NICK (Verified Official)

  • Closed NICK (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged NICK (Verified Official)

  • Closed NICK (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Neighbor (Registered User)

  • rovers (Registered User)

  • Madison (Registered User)

  • Closed NICK (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned Citizen (Registered User)

  • Madison (Registered User)

  • Madison (Registered User)

  • Closed NICK (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned Citizen (Registered User)

  • fishie (Registered User)

  • bustingchops (Registered User)

  • JamesD (Guest)

  • Autumn (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Devon J Smith Jr. (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.