Dilapidated house at 703 E Hargett St Archived

703 E Hargett Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1285

Issue ID:

1883718

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Garbage-Recycling-Yard Waste

Viewed:

821 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported:

on

Description

This dilapidated & disgusting house has been falling apart for years, and I posted a SCF ticket 671220 for this previously. The owner pulled a permit to do some work on it, and they've done nothing but create even more of an issue.... They pretend to tear the house down but just pile brush & such all over the curb (often obstructing the right-of-way). The house smells horrible & has rats running around in the yard at all hours.

PLEASE, CoR, please fix this immediately. It's a huge health hazard and an eyesore to downtown Raleigh.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.