Sign Broken Archived

6247-6599 Skyline Boulevard Hillsborough, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1892562

Submitted To:

Town of Hillsborough

Category:

Traffic or Street Sign Issue

Viewed:

531 times

Neighborhood:

Hillsborough

Reported:

on

Description

There's a blinking sign that warns about a stop sign around the corner. It's not exactly broken, it's just a tad bright and momentarily means that a driver can't see anything else in the roadway except for blinding LED bulbs. During the day, great. It means people won't miss the stop sign hidden around the corner at Summit Dr. During the night, it's like having an oncoming raised truck with XID xenon bulbs melting your face off. Please consider rotating to not face the road/not using directional LEDs/installing a warning sign about the warning sign.


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.