Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Signs down right side of Capital Blvd obstructed by vegetation Acknowledged

1321 Capital Boulevard Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1898116

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Visual Obstruction

Viewed:

2003 times

Neighborhood:

Mordecai

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

283458

Tagged:

signs, tree, trash

Description

There are a number of signs along the right side of Capital BLVD heading south into the city downtown area, including the sign to exit for the airport, etc. that are either totally or partially obstructed by trees growing. One of them is the 45mph speed limit sign which is impossible to see until you are within a few yards. Please remove some trees and cut back branches so that these signs can be seen on approach by vehicles so there is no last minute speed reduction or lane changes to get off upon realizing what the sign says.

also asked...
Q. What is obstructed?
A. Sign
Q. What is the obstruction?
A. Other
Q. Please describe the obstruction.
A. Signs down right side of Capital Blvd obstructed by vegetation

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.