Electrocution Hazard Открыта

2108 Pleasant View Ave Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Репортер

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1906230

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Other

Viewed:

873 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

The city came to repair a sinking part of the street in front of my home about two weeks ago. This was the result of a water main break this past winter. The road began to sink and the curb and street now need repairs. While the worker was digging, so they could install a new curb, the power line to our street light and 2 others was hit. This would not be a huge concern, except for safety in the neighbor but when it rains the light come back on. This is a HUGE issue and very dangerous. With the large amounts of rain that we have been getting the line is conducting electricity through the water. Another neighbor lodged a complaint with the BWL that we had no street lights. The BWL stated they had no record of the lights being out and that Lansing City worker is to notify them if they cut the line. I have an 8 year old that was very awe stricken by the "big" pond in the front of the house and did put their feet in it and played. Today when the BWL came to look at the problem they stated that the light was drawing 90 volts. Do I really want that going through my child or anyone else in the neighborhood? The road had been torn up too long, the curb needs to be fixed, we would like to fix our lawn and we would like to have working street lights.


New Comment

I want to...