Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Traffic Calming Circle (Promised) + Bike Lane Acknowledged

134-154 Crescent St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 680

Issue ID:

190847

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

5542 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

15229

Description

Our ward was promised a traffic circle at the intersections of Crescent Stree and Munson where Glen and Winthrop also end. It is time to get that constructed as Crescent St. has become a speedway where a fatal accident could occur at any time. Also, there should be a bike route along Crescent Street from Goffee to the SCSU campus. A bike lane would be a perfect aditon after the traffic calming circle is completed.


9 Comments

  • BeaverHill Resident (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • S Meltzer (Guest)

  • Winthrop Resident (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Concerned Citizen (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Rob Smuts (Registered User)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.